Congratulations to our members who have been distinguished as outstanding in their fields by Best Lawyers - 2022 Edition

News
Jane King Headshot 3
By

List G Barristers is proud to congratulate the following recipients of the prestigious “Lawyer of the Year” award in peer review guide Best Lawyers – 2022 Edition:

  • Hamish Austin QC: Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Rebecca Davern: Labour and Employment Law
  • Nicholas De Young SC: Alternative Dispute Resolution 
  • Peter Hanks QC: Constitutional Law
  • Peter Gray QC: Public Law
  • Martin Scott QC: International Arbitration 

We also extend our warmest congratulations to our 50 members who have been recognised as outstanding in their respective practice areas. Those distinguished for 2022 and their areas of expertise are:

Queen’s and Senior Counsel

Hamish Austin QC

Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation

Tomo Boston QC

Litigation

Julian Burnside AO QC

Commercial Law, Human Rights Law, Intellectual Property Law, Litigation

Tom Cordiner QC

Intellectual Property Law, Litigation

Georgina Costello SC

Immigration Law

Gerard Dalton QC

Intellectual Property Law, Litigation

Nicholas De Young SC

Alternative Dispute Resolution, Class Action Litigation, Competition Law, Litigation

Rachel Doyle SC

Alternative Dispute Resolution, Class Action Litigation, Labour and Employment Law, Litigation

Garry Fitzgerald QC

Intellectual Property Law

Marita Foley SC

Planning and Environment Law

Colin Golvan AM QC

Intellectual Property Law, Litigation

Peter Gray QC

Energy Law, Litigation, Public Law

Peter Hanks QC

Constitutional Law, Public Law

Peter Wallis QC

Litigation

Malcolm Harding SC

Labour and Employment Law

Christopher Horan QC

Constitutional Law, Immigration Law, Litigation

Peter Jopling AM QC

Litigation

Anthony Neal QC

Native Title Law

Paul O’Grady QC

Labour and Employment Law

Rowena Orr QC

Litigation, Public Law

Bernard Quinn QC

Litigation

Martin Scott QC

International Arbitration, Litigation, Shipping & Maritime Law

Suresh Senathirajah QC

Litigation

Jeremy Twigg QC

Construction/Infrastructure Law, Litigation

Ian Waller QC

Litigation

Peter Willis SC

Energy Law, Litigation

Michael Wise QC

Trade Law, Litigation

Junior Counsel

Elizabeth Bennett

Litigation, Public Law

Justin Brereton

Class Action Litigation

Andrew Cameron

Litigation, Real Property Law

Gabi Crafti

Insurance Law

Rebecca Davern

Labour and Employment Law

Sarala Fitzgerald

Government Practice

Benjamin Fitzpatrick

Intellectual Property Law

Frances Gordon

Constitutional Law, Litigation

Dean Guidolin

Litigation

Richard Harris

Litigation

Natalie Hickey

Alternative Dispute Resolution, Intellectual Property Law, Litigation

Eliza Holt

Labour and Employment Law

Kane Loxley

Litigation

Luke Merrick

Intellectual Property Law

Stephen Rebikoff

Intellectual Property Law

Carrie Rome-Sievers

Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Siobhan Ryan

Intellectual Property Law

Adam Segal

Litigation

David Yarrow

Native Title Law

Marcus Fleming

Intellectual Property Law

Melissa Marcus

Intellectual Property Law

Leigh Howard

Labour and Employment Law, Occupational Health and Safety Law

Kylie Evans

Public Law

Share on