List G Dg 016

Dean Guidolin

Bar roll 2003 Admitted 2000
  • Commercial Law Tort Law
  • Public Law
Read more
Dean Guidolin practises in commercial law with a particular emphasis on corporations and securities

Dean also has significant expertise in equity and trusts, shareholders disputes, property (real and personal), trade practices, professional negligence and economic torts. 

Dean regularly appears in the Supreme Court, Federal Court and in appellate jurisdictions. Dean has also appeared at State and Federal Commissions of Inquiry, Regulatory Examinations & Inquiries and Parliamentary Inquiries. Dean has extensive experience in all aspects of trusts, fraud, corruption and tracing cases.  

Dean has experience in class actions, having acted for Powercor Ltd in respect of the Western Districts Black Saturday bushfires and for the non-executive directors in The Great Southern Class actions. 


Contact

Correspondence
Chambers & Clerk

Joan Rosanove Chambers
Level 5 Room 10

550 Lonsdale Street

Melbourne VIC 3000

View map

Jane King

03 9225 8558

Expertise

Commercial Law
  • Contractual Disputes
  • Banking & Finance
  • Bankruptcy
  • Class Actions
  • Consumer Law
  • Corporations & Securities
  • Equity & Trusts
  • Insurance
  • Real Property
  • Appellate
Tort Law
  • Product Liability
  • Professional Negligence
Public Law
  • Commissions & Inquiries

Qualifications

Qualifications

Bachelor of Commerce

Master of Laws

Admitted

Victoria

Entitled to practise in

State and Territory Courts and Tribunals

Federal Court of Australia

High Court of Australia

Recent Cases

Class actions

Perry & Anor v Powercor Australia Limited [2011] VSC 308 (4 July 2011) – Western Districts Black Saturday Class Actions

Clarke & Ors v Great Southern Finance Pty Ltd (in liq) & Ors (Ruling No 1) [2012] VSC 295 (29 June 2012) – Great Southern Agribusiness Class Actions

Clarke (as trustee of the Clarke Family Trust) & Ors v Great Southern Finance Pty Ltd (Receivers and Managers Appointed) (in liquidation) & Ors (Ruling No 3) [2014] VSC 584

Clarke (as trustee of the Clarke Family Trust) & Ors v Great Southern Finance Pty Ltd (Receivers and Managers Appointed) (in liquidation) & Ors [2014] VSC 516

Corporations Law and Equity and Trusts

Alexander & Anor v. Burne & Ors [2015] NSWSC 345

Presbyterian Church of Victoria Trusts Corporation v. Anstee & Ors[2014] VSC 426

Ninety First Lieutenant Pty Ltd v. Gateway Concepts Pty Ltd [2014] VSC 85

Alexander & Anor v. Burne & Ors [2013] NSWSC 1953

Sharp & Anor v. Rata International Pty Ltd & Ors [2013] VSC 328       (24 June 2013)

Sitzler Savage Pty Ltd v. Northern Mining Holdings Pty Ltd & Anor[2012] VSC 104

Gibbins Investments Pty Ltd v Savage (2011) 84 ACSR 1      

Krok v Szaintop Homes Pty Ltd & Ors (No 1) [2011] VSC 16 (8 February 2011)

Tropicana Limited v Australasia Corporate Services Pty Ltd [2011] FCA 684 (16 June 2011)

Mercury Brands Group Pty Ltd (Subject to Deed of Company Arrangement) v Mercury Brands Group Pty Ltd (No 2) & Ors [2010] FCA 1140 (21 October 2010)

Mercury Brands Group Pty Ltd (Subject to Deed of Company Arrangement) v Mercury Brands Group Pty Ltd & Ors [2010] FCA 583 (17 June 2010) 

Wesley Mission Melbourne Ltd v Commissioner of State Revenue[2004] VCAT 419 (19 March 2004)

Inquiries

2014 – 2015: Appeared for Individuals and Unions in the Royal Commission into Trade Union Governance & Corruption:

  • The AWU Workplace Reform Association case study;
  • Cleanevent case study;
  • Paid education leave case study;
  • Chicquita Mushrooms case study;
  • Unibuilt case study;
  • Australian Jockeys’ Association case study;
  • Australian Netball Players Association case study;
  • Industry 2020 case study;
  • Protection of claims of client-legal privilege and without prejudice privilege on behalf of the CEPU and the AWU.

2007-2008: Upper House Inquiry into the Lotteries Licence Review for the State of Victoria (Deparment of Premier and Cabinet).

Memberships

Cycling Australia’s selection and disciplinary review panel in respect of World Championships, Olympic and Paralympic Athlete selections