Congratulations to our 39 members who have been distinguished as outstanding in their fields by Best Lawyers 2019

News
List G Jk 6 Jg5945 Avatar 002
By

List G Barristers is proud to congratulate our 39 members who have been distinguished as outstanding in their fields by Best Lawyers 2019.  The list includes Peter Gray QC and Rachel Doyle SC who have been honoured with the prestigious ‘Lawyer of the Year’ award.

Those recognised and their respective areas of expertise are;

Silks

Julian Burnside AO QC                                                  

Commercial Law, Human Rights Law, Intellectual Property Law, Litigation

Peter Jopling QC

Litigation

Peter Hanks QC

Constitutional Law, Public Law

Colin Golvan QC 

Intellectual Property Law, Litigation

Ian Waller QC

Litigation

Rachel Doyle SC

Alternative Dispute Resolution, Class Action Litigation, Labour and Employment Law (Lawyer of the Year), Litigation

Peter Gray QC 

Energy Law, Public Law (Lawyer of the Year)

Martin Scott QC

International Arbitration, Shipping and Maritime Law

Bernard Quinn QC 

Litigation

Andrew Maryniak QC

Intellectual Property Law

Rowena Orr QC 

Litigation

Paul O’Grady QC 

Labour and Employment Law

Christopher Horan QC 

Constitutional Law, Immigration Law

Edward Heerey QC 

Intellectual Property Law

Peter Willis SC

Energy Law, Litigation

Gerard Dalton QC

Intellectual Property Law

Michael Whitten QC

Construction/Infrastructure Law

Hamish Austin QC

Insolvency and Reorganisation Law

Tom Cordiner QC 

Intellectual Property Law

Garry Fitzgerald SC    

Intellectual Property Law


Juniors

Michael Rivette 

Privacy and Data Security Law

Carrie Rome-Sievers   

Insolvency and Reorganisation Law

Benjamin Fitzpatrick                 

Intellectual Property Law

Richard Harris 

Litigation

Marita Foley 

Planning and Environmental Law

Dean Guidolin 

Litigation

Georgina Costello

Immigration Law

Peter Wallis 

Litigation

Justin Brereton 

Class Action Litigation

Siobhan Ryan 

Intellectual Property Law

Stephen Rebikoff

Intellectual Property Law

Nicholas De Young       

Class Action Litigation, Competition Law, Litigation

Frances Gordon

Litigation

Gabi Crafti 

Insurance Law

Eliza Holt

Labour and Employment Law

Rebecca Nelson 

Labour and Employment Law

Elizabeth Bennett 

Public Law

Luke Merrick 

Intellectual Property Law

Natalie Hickey 

Alternative Dispute Resolution, Intellectual Property Law, Litigation

Best Lawyers have been publishing the world's premier guide for the legal profession for the last thirty years.  Each year exhaustive peer-reviews are undertaken in which many leading lawyers in Australia evaluate their professional peers.  This announcement is a testament to the quality of the members of List G Barristers and their reputations as leaders in commercial and public law.

For more information about the expertise and availability of any member of List G Barristers, please contact CEO Jane King directly on +61 3 9225 8558.

Share on